You are here:

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to all personal information we collect through this website (www.britax.co.nz).

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Britax Childcare Pty Ltd (“Britax”) is committed to protecting your privacy online. We manage your personal information in an open transparent way and make every reasonable effortto use this information only as you choose.

OUR PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS

This Privacy Notice sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.

Britax is bound by the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993, which regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. This Act also specifies how individuals may access and correct information held about them.

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identifiable individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether true or not, or recorded in a material form or not. For example, this type of information could include your name, contact details, age and address.

If you have any questions regarding Britax’s Privacy Notice, please call us on 0508 688 822 or email us at [email protected].

We may review this policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website. Your use of our website following any updates constitutes acceptance of this policy as amended. We recommend you regularly review the policy when you visit our website. This documents represents our Privacy Notice as the 23rd May 2017.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES BRITAX COLLECT AND HOLD?

Any personal information that you provide via our websites directly is collected and managed by Britax.

The types of personal information Britax may collect includes your:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • gender 
  • marital status and family details (this may include the name of a child if personalised product is ordered)
  • residential, business and postal address
  • email address
  • contact telephone numbers identification details
  • password for online access testimonials or opinions
  • financial information, such as credit card details
  • written or verbal contact with Britax, including voice recordings of telephone conversations you have had with our employees
  • information relating to your access to our website
  • information provided to Courier firm for delivery of items.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Britax Childcare Pty Ltd website(s) may contain links to and from third-party and/or affiliates websites managed by persons, organizations or entities not controlled by Britax. A link from this Website to any other site does not imply that Britax endorses or approves of other websites and/or their content. These links are provided for reference and convenience when researching related products and/or activities, and Britax encourages you to review the privacy practices of those websites.

HOW DOES BRITAX COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

AND HOW IS IT USED? 

Britax will only collect your personal information by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

If you browse the Britax Website you may on the whole do so anonymously without providing any personal information. However, there are times which Britax may ask you for personal data. Britax only uses your information to conduct business with you. It is Britax’s usual practice to collect information directly from you when you:

  • become a Britax customer 
  • complete product registration product recalls
  • answering your email
  • communicating with you
  • email newsletter registration
  • place an order with us or complete any online form on one of our websites or online payment gateways
  • make a purchase, return or exchange a product where we request you to verify your identity.
  • complete an online survey with respect to the business needs and profile of our visitors establish an account
  • subscribe to marketing and sales material or communications enter a trade promotion or competition
  • complete an online form on one of our online advertisements that is placed on a third party website
  • request delivery of products
  • provide feedback via phone, e-mail, chat or social media
  • speak with us, or one of our representatives directly during a product or sales enquiry, contact us directly by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online

Unless otherwise indicated in this Privacy Notice, your personally identifiable information will not be rented, sold, or shared with any third party. Any information you give to Britax will be held with the utmost care, and will not be used in ways to which you have not consented.

Opting Out of Receiving Materials

Any customer who does not wish to receive marketing oriented email communications from Britax may use the email preferences / unsubscribe link either at the bottom of website(s) orwithin our email newsletter.

Policies for Children

Britax does not knowingly collect or use information from its guests under 13 years of age or provide any personally identifying information from such guests to any third party for any reason.

Britax urges parents and caregivers to spend time with their children online and to participate in their activities and interests.

Browser Information

Britax analyses its website logs to constantly improve the value of the materials available on this website. Website logs are not personally identifiable, and Britax makes no attempt to link them with the individuals that actually browse the site.

Use Of Cookies

Our website uses a technology called cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer. Any such cookie is typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. Cookies may also be used to provideadditional features and benefits to you in the future. If for any reason you do not wish to take advantage of cookies, you may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, althoughyou may experience loss of functionality as a result.

Use of Government Identifiers

Britax will not use government identifiers, such as driver’s licence number, as its own identifier of individuals.

Data Quality And Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from the misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use secure serves, and industry standard data encryption whenever we are receiving or transferring your personal information online. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.

The personal information that we collect about you is stored on our database servers and filing systems managed by us in Australia.  

If you request for us to do so, we will note your customer recorded as “deleted”, which means it will not be used for any purpose (such as marketing). However, your customer name and number will still remain in our database as it will be attached to historical transactions.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are able to make changes to your personal information via our website or contact centre. You can also request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time online or over the phone and we will provide you with that information unless we are prevented by law from giving it to you.

If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please call us on 0508 688 822 or email us at [email protected]

HOW CAN YOU NOTIFY US OF A PRIVACY CONCERN OR CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER?

If you have any queries, concerns of complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Britax, or you would like access to or correction of personal information we hold about you, please write to:

Mailing Address: 
Britax Childcare (NZ) LTD
P.O. Box 100247, North Shore Mail Centre
North Shore City, New Zealand 0745

Disclaimers

Except as specifically stated in this Policy, or elsewhere on this Website, or as otherwise required by applicable law, neither Britax nor its directors, employees, content providers, affiliates or other representatives will be liable for damages of any kind (including, without limitation, lost profits, direct, indirect, compensatory, consequential, exemplary, special, incidental or punitive damages) arising out of your use of, your inability to use or the performance of this website or the Content whether or not we have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Britax uses reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy, correctness and reliability of the Content, but we make no representations as to the Content's accuracy, correctness or reliability..

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns about your privacy when using the Britax website, contact Britax by email at [email protected].